South Carolina Code 1-6-20. Office of State Inspector General established; duties; appointment and removal; information and documents
(B) The State Inspector General is responsible for investigating and addressing allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, violations of state or federal law, and wrongdoing in agencies.