South Carolina Code 11-11-140. Limits on appropriation of surplus general fund revenues; revenue derived from change in accounting method
(A)(1) In the Governor’s annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly, no recommendation may be made for the appropriation of surplus general fund revenues in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(2) In any bill or joint resolution appropriating general fund revenues, no surplus general fund revenue may be appropriated in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.