South Carolina Code 11-51-40. Issuance of general obligation debt authorized; limitations
To obtain funds for allocation to the research universities for the financing of research infrastructure projects, and for the other purposes set forth in § 11-51-125, there may be issued general obligation debt pursuant to the conditions prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that the amount of the general obligation debt issued pursuant to this chapter that may be outstanding at any one time shall not exceed two hundred fifty million dollars.