South Carolina Code 12-23-60. Monthly returns and remittance of tax required
(2) "individual" means a human being. See South Carolina Code 12-2-20
Every person subject to the provisions of this article shall on or before the twentieth day of each month make a true and correct return to the department in such form as it may prescribe, showing the exact amount of electric power manufactured, generated or sold, expressed in kilowatt hours, during the previous month, and remit the tax therewith.