South Carolina Code 12-23-810. Tax on licensed hospitals
(B) [Reserved].
(C) Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section initially must equal two hundred sixty-four million dollars. The amount of a general hospital’s tax must be derived from Schedule B, Part 1 of the hospital’s cost report. The initial annual tax must be collected, beginning July 1, 2006, based upon the reconciled account of a general hospital subject to this article, considering partial payments and an uncollected portion of the previous assessment pursuant to this article for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006. Upon notification from the Department of Revenue, on behalf of and based on calculations performed by the Department of Health and Human Services, a general hospital shall remit the balance due based on a payment schedule as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services.