South Carolina Code 12-28-1300. Verified statement by supplier; reporting of information
(B) The reports required by this article must be filed with respect to information for the preceding calendar month on or before the twenty-second day of the current month.
(a) is a position holder in a federally qualified terminal located outside this State; or
(b) acquires a product in out-of-state terminals from a position holder in a transaction that otherwise qualifies as a two-party exchange under § 12-28-110(63); and under this subitem and subitem (a);
(c) is registered under Section 4101 of the Internal Revenue Code for transactions in taxable motor fuels in the bulk transfer/terminal distribution system. See South Carolina Code 12-28-110 - Person: means a natural person, a partnership, a firm, an association, a corporation, a representative appointed by a court, the State, a political subdivision or any other entity, group, or syndicate. See South Carolina Code 12-28-110
- Removal: means a physical transfer other than by evaporation, loss, or destruction of motor fuel subject to the user fee from a terminal, manufacturing plant, customs custody, pipeline, marine vessel including barges and tankers, refinery, or any receptacle that stores motor fuel subject to the user fee. See South Carolina Code 12-28-110
- Supplier: means a person who meets all the following conditions:
(i) is subject to the general taxing jurisdiction of this State;
(ii) is registered under Section 4101 of the Internal Revenue Code for transactions in taxable motor fuels in the bulk transfer/terminal distribution system; and
(iii) is one of the following:
1. See South Carolina Code 12-28-110 - Terminal: is a storage and distribution facility for motor fuel subject to the user fee, supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, which has been registered as a qualified terminal by the Internal Revenue Service. See South Carolina Code 12-28-110
- Ultimate vendor: means a person who sells motor fuel subject to the user fee to the user of the fuel, the ultimate purchaser. See South Carolina Code 12-28-110
* * *
(10) removal of gallons of motor fuel from a terminal in another state by the reporting supplier for import other than by bulk transfer by that supplier into this State, or for sale by the reporting supplier to a person for import into this State by that person, and in either case, as to which this state’s user fee was accrued by the reporting supplier at the time of removal from the out-of-state terminal;
(11) removal of gallons of diesel fuel or heating oil from a terminal in another state by the reporting supplier, for import or for sale for import into this State, as to which dye has been added in accordance with Sections 12-28-710(9) and 12-28-785;
(12) total removals from out-of-state terminals with this State as the state of destination;
(13) corrections made by the supplier pursuant to § 12-28-1525 for changes in destination state which affect the supplier’s or his customer’s user fee liability to this State;
(14) gallons removed by the supplier from a terminal within or without this State and sold to another distributor for resale to an end user for an exempt purpose as to which a refund claim has been assigned by all parties to the supplier;
(15) other information which the department in its discretion determines is reasonably required to determine user fee liability under this chapter.
(D) Every licensed supplier or permissive supplier separately shall disclose and identify in a written statement to the department with the supplier or permissive supplier report any removal and sale from the bulk transfer/terminal system in another state by that supplier to a person other than a licensed supplier, permissive supplier, or importer of gallons of motor fuel subject to the user fee, other than diesel fuel dyed in accordance with Sections 12-28-710(9) and 12-28-785(1) which gallons are destined for this State, as shown by the terminal-issued shipping paper, and as to which gallons the user fee imposed by this chapter has not been collected or accrued by the supplier upon removal. A person who knowingly violates or knowingly aids or abets another to violate this subdivision is
* * *