South Carolina Code 12-33-425. Nine percent surtax on alcoholic liquor
Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to taxes on alcoholic liquor there is hereby levied an additional surtax of nine percent on all taxes imposed upon alcoholic liquors sold in this State which shall be collected from the wholesalers of such products on a monthly basis in accordance with procedures prescribed by law for the collection of all other taxes on alcoholic liquor. Revenue derived from such surtax shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the State’s General Fund and shall not be subject to the provisions of § 12-33-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended, and § 61-5-150 relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities.
For the fiscal year 1976-77, the proceeds of the surtax levied in this section shall be applied to increasing by four and one-half dollars per pupil the appropriation in Part I, Section 31, 1976 Act No. 709, for "school district operational aid", to be apportioned on the same basis as funds appropriated in the said section for this purpose: