South Carolina Code 12-36-90. “Gross proceeds of sales”
(1) The term includes:
(2) "individual" means a human being. See South Carolina Code 12-2-20 - Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(a) the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment by the taxpayer, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator;
(b) the proceeds from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction for:
(i) the cost of goods sold;
(ii) the cost of materials, labor, or service;
(iii) interest paid;
(iv) losses;
(v) transportation costs;
(vi) manufacturers or importers excise taxes imposed by the United States; or
(vii) any other expenses;
(c) the fair market value of tangible personal property previously purchased at wholesale which is withdrawn from the business or stock and used or consumed in connection with the business or used or consumed by any person withdrawing it, except for:
(i) withdrawal of tangible personal property previously withdrawn and taxed by such business or person;
(ii) tangible personal property which becomes an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured or compounded for sale;
(iii) tangible personal property replacing defective parts underwritten warranty contracts if:
(A) the warranty contract is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property;
(B) the tax was paid on the sale of the defective part or on the sale of the property of which the defective part was a component; and
(C) the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials;
(iv) an automobile furnished without charge to a high school for use solely in student driver training programs;
(v) a new motor vehicle used by a dealer as a demonstrator.
(2) The term does not include:
(a) a cash discount allowed and taken on sales;
(b) the sales price of property returned by customers when the full sales price is refunded in cash or by credit;
(c) the value allowed for secondhand property transferred to the vendor as a trade-in;
(d) the amount of any tax imposed by the United States with respect to retail sales, whether imposed upon the retailer or the consumer, except for manufacturers or importers excise taxes;
(e) a motor vehicle operated with a dealer, transporter, or manufacturer, or education license plate and used in accordance with the provisions of § 56-3-2320 or 56-3-2330;
(f) that portion of a charge taxed under § 12-36-910(B)(3) or 12-36-1310(B)(3) attributable to the cost set by statute for a governmental license or permit;
(g) fees imposed on the sale of motor oil, new tires, lead-acid batteries, and white goods pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 96 of Title 44, including the refundable deposit when a lead-acid battery core is not returned to a retailer;
(h) the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take a deduction for the sales price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the tax paid. The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account;
(i) interest, fees, or charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill;
(j) the environmental surcharge imposed pursuant to § 44-56-450;
(k) the alcoholic liquor by the drink excise tax imposed by § 12-33-245;
(l) amounts received from a buydown. For purposes of this subitem, "buydown" means an agreement between a retailer and a manufacturer or wholesaler in which the retailer receives a payment from the manufacturer or wholesaler that requires the retailer to reduce the sales price of the manufacturer’s or wholesaler’s product to the retail purchaser. This subitem does not apply to amounts received by a retailer from a retail sales transaction in which a retail purchaser uses a manufacturer’s or wholesaler’s coupon.