South Carolina Code 12-37-780. Procedure in case of suspected evasion or false return of personal property; notice to taxpayer; examination under oath
(2) "individual" means a human being. See South Carolina Code 12-2-20 - Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
If the county auditor shall suspect or be informed that any person has evaded making a return, has made a false return or has not made a full return of his personal property for taxation or that the valuation returned is less than it should have been, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter, he shall at any time before the settlement with the treasurer for the year, notify such person to appear before him at his office at a time fixed in such notice, together with such other person or persons as the auditor may desire to examine and such person, together with any witness called, shall be examined by the auditor under oath, touching the personal property and the value thereof of such person and everything which may tend to show the true amount such person should have returned for taxation.