South Carolina Code 12-54-90. Revocation of license to do business for failure to comply with law
(A) When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may refuse to issue a license to a taxpayer and may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer.
(B) A person whose license has been revoked must not be issued a new license until all outstanding liabilities are satisfied.