South Carolina Code 12-6-1170. Retirement income deduction from taxable income for individual; Section 12-6-1171 deduction
(2) The term "retirement income", as used in this subsection, means the total of all otherwise taxable income not subject to a penalty for premature distribution received by the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s surviving spouse in a taxable year from qualified retirement plans which include those plans defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 401, 403, 408, and 457, and all public employee retirement plans of the federal, state, and local governments, including military retirement.