South Carolina Code 12-6-3350. Tax credit for State contractors subcontracting with socially and economically disadvantaged small business
(A) A taxpayer having a contract with this State who subcontracts with a socially and economically disadvantaged small business is eligible for an income tax credit equal to four percent of the payments to that subcontractor for work pursuant to the contract. The subcontractor must be certified as a socially and economically disadvantaged small business as defined in § 11-35-5010 and regulations pursuant to it.
(B) The credit is limited to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars annually. A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit for ten consecutive taxable years beginning with the taxable year in which the first payment is made to the subcontractor that qualifies for the credit. After the above ten consecutive taxable years, the taxpayer is no longer eligible for the credit.