South Carolina Code 12-6-3370. Tax credits for construction, installation or restoration of water impoundments and water control structures
(B) In the case of pass-through entities, the credit is determined at the entity level and is limited to two thousand five hundred dollars. The maximum amount of credit for all taxpayers, including any credit passed through to the taxpayer from a partnership, "S" Corporation, estate, or trust, is also limited to two thousand five hundred dollars.
(C) If the credit exceeds the taxpayer’s tax liability for the taxable year, the excess amount may be carried forward for credit against income taxes in the next five succeeding taxable years.
(D) To qualify for the credit the taxpayer must obtain a construction permit issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control or proof of exemption from permit requirements issued by the department, the Natural Resources Conservation Service, or a local Soil and Water Conservation District.