South Carolina Code 12-6-3480. Tax credits
(1) Any credits under Title 38 may be applied against any taxes imposed under this chapter or license fees imposed under Chapter 20 of this title.
(2) Any credits under this chapter or Chapter 14 of this title which are earned by a corporation included in a consolidated corporate income tax return under § 12-6-5020 must be used and applied against the consolidated tax, unless otherwise specifically provided.
(3) Any limitations upon the amount of liability for taxes or license fees that can be reduced by the use of a credit must be computed one credit at a time before another credit is used to reduce any remaining tax or license fee liability under this chapter or Chapter 20 of this title. The taxpayer may apply any credits arising under this chapter or Chapter 14 of this title in any order the taxpayer elects, and may apply a credit that is allowed for use against both taxes and license fees in any order, unless otherwise specifically provided, and against either one or both taxes and license fees in any given year, subject to specific limitations in the applicable credit statute and this item.
(4) No credit amount may be used more than once. Unless otherwise provided by law, a tax credit administered by the department must be used to the extent possible in the year it is generated and cannot be refunded.
(5) As used in this section, the term "tax credit" or " credit" means a statutorily directed or authorized reduction in the tax liability made after any applicable tax rates are applied.