South Carolina Code 12-6-4980. Extension of time for filing return
(B) When a taxpayer is not required to make a payment of tax at the time of the extension, and the taxpayer has been granted an extension of time to file a federal income tax return, the taxpayer is not required to apply to the department for an extension of time to file the South Carolina return. The department shall accept a copy, if applicable, of a properly filed federal extension attached to the South Carolina return when filed. Taxes shown to be due on a return required pursuant to this chapter must be paid at the time the return is due to be filed, without regard to an extension of time granted for filing the return.