South Carolina Code 12-6-5550. State income tax refund as belonging to surviving spouse
(A) A federal or state income tax overpayment due to a person who is deceased at the time of the refund is the sole and separate property of the surviving spouse irrespective of the deceased’s filing status on the return.
(B) A refund by the United States or any state directly to the surviving spouse operates as a complete acquittal and discharge of liability from suit, claim, or demand of any nature by any heir, distributee, or creditor of the decedent, or by any other person.