South Carolina Code 12-62-70. Temporary use of underutilized state property by motion picture production company; use of state property for less than seven days
(2) The state agency or local political subdivision that owns the property determined to be underutilized may appeal that determination of underutilization to the Department of Administration.
(B) The State or its political subdivisions may not charge a location or facility fee for properties they own if the properties are used for seven or fewer days as a location or facility in the production of a motion picture. A property may be used for a total of only twenty-one days without location or facility fees in a calendar year. The motion picture production company may be on site no longer than seven days within a thirty-day period without a location or facility fee charge. State-owned or political subdivision-owned properties may recoup all costs they expend on behalf and at the direction of the motion picture production company. State-owned or political subdivision-owned properties also may recoup a location or facility fee, after the first seven days, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars a day. State-owned or political subdivision-owned properties also may recoup costs required to repair damage caused by the motion picture production company to real or personal property of the state agency or political subdivision. The motion picture production company shall reimburse all costs, at the property’s normal and customary rates, to the state agency or political subdivisions incurring the costs within twenty-one calendar days of completion of production activities on site. The motion picture production company may use the publicly owned property only on the days agreed to and approved by the state agency or political subdivision.