South Carolina Code 14-17-60. Deputy
The clerk may appoint a deputy or deputies to be approved by the court of common pleas, a record of whose appointment shall be made in the clerk’s office. Before entering on the duties of his appointment such deputy must take the oath prescribed by the Constitution. When so qualified the deputy may do and perform any and all of the duties appertaining to the office of his principal. Such appointment shall be evidenced by a certificate thereof, signed by the clerk, and shall continue during his pleasure. He may take such bond and security from his deputy as he shall deem necessary to secure the faithful discharge of the duties of the appointment but shall in all cases be answerable for the neglect of duty or misconduct in office of his deputy.