South Carolina Code 15-17-550. Proceedings in cases of appeal
If the verdict of the jury provided in § 15-17-490 is in favor of the debtor and the plaintiff should appeal, the debtor shall be entitled to be discharged from confinement on his giving bond and sufficient sureties to the plaintiff to be forthcoming and to abide by the decision of the court of appeals or the Supreme Court. If the appeal shall be determined against the debtor and he be not surrendered, which the surety may do, before the first day of the circuit court next succeeding the determination of the appeal, then the clerk of the court, on the application of the plaintiff or his agent, shall issue an order on the bond against the prisoner and his sureties, as in cases of estreated recognizances. But if the prisoner should appear or be surrendered, as aforesaid, then the clerk shall proceed with the case as provided in the preceding sections.