South Carolina Code 15-32-220. Noneconomic damages limit; exceptions; annual adjustment based on Consumer Price Index
(B) In an action on a medical malpractice claim when final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages is limited to an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars for each claimant, regardless of the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based, except as provided in subsection (E).