South Carolina Code 15-65-10. Appointment of receiver
(1) Before judgment, on the application of either party, when he establishes an apparent right to property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party and the property, or its rents and profits, are in danger of being lost or materially injured or impaired, except in cases when judgment upon failure to answer may be had without application to the court;