South Carolina Code 15-69-30. Affidavit and requisites thereof
When a delivery is claimed an affidavit must be made by the plaintiff or by someone on his behalf showing:
(1) That the plaintiff is the owner of the property claimed, particularly describing it, or is lawfully entitled to the possession thereof by virtue of a special property therein, the facts in respect to which shall be set forth;