South Carolina Code 15-7-100. Changing place of trial
(A) The court may change the place of trial if:
(1) it is a court in a county designated for that purpose in the complaint, but the designated county is not the proper county pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 15 of the 1976 Code or other statutes providing for the venue of actions;