South Carolina Code 15-9-245. Service of process on foreign corporation not authorized to do business in state
(b) Service of the process is made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State, or with any person designated by him to receive such service, duplicate copies of the process, notice, or demand. The Secretary of State immediately shall cause one of the copies to be forwarded by certified mail, addressed to the corporation either at its registered office in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, its principal place of business in the jurisdiction, or at the last address of the foreign business or nonprofit corporation known to the plaintiff, in that order.
(c) Proof of service must be by affidavit of compliance with this section and filed, together with a copy of the process, with the clerk of court in which the action or proceeding is pending. There must be filed with the affidavit of compliance the return receipt signed by the foreign business or nonprofit corporation or other official proof of delivery or, if acceptance was refused, there must be filed the original or a photostated or certified copy of the envelope with a notation by the postal authorities that acceptance was refused. If acceptance was refused, a copy of the notice and process, together with notice of the mailing by certified mail and of refusal to accept must be sent promptly to the foreign business or nonprofit corporation. If this section is complied with, the refusal to accept delivery of the certified mail or to sign the return receipt shall not affect the validity of the service, and the foreign corporation refusing to accept the certified mail must be charged with knowledge of the contents thereof.
(d) Service under this section may be made also by delivery of a copy of the process to any foreign business or nonprofit corporation outside the State. Proof of the delivery must be made by affidavit of the person making delivery, and the affidavit must be filed with the clerk of court in which the action or proceeding is pending.
(e) The Secretary of State shall charge a fee of ten dollars for the service.
(f) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a foreign business or nonprofit corporation not authorized to do business in this State.