South Carolina Code 16-1-20. Penalties for classes of felonies
(1) for a Class A felony, not more than thirty years;
Attorney's Note
Under the South Carolina Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 30 years | |
Class B felony | up to 25 years | |
Class C felony | up to 20 years | |
Class D felony | up to 15 years | |
Class E felony | up to 10 years | |
Class F felony | up to 5 years | |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 3 years | |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 2 years | |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 1 year |
(2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years;
(3) for a Class C felony, not more than twenty years;
(4) for a Class D felony, not more than fifteen years;
(5) for a Class E felony, not more than ten years;
(6) for a Class F felony, not more than five years;
(7) for a Class A misdemeanor, not more than three years;
(8) for a Class B misdemeanor, not more than two years;
(9) for a Class C misdemeanor, not more than one year.
(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in §§ 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in § 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence.
(C) This chapter does not apply to the minimum sentences established for fines or community service.