South Carolina Code 16-11-650. Removing, destroying or leaving down fences; penalties; magistrate court jurisdiction; easement holder’s rights
(A) A person, other than the owner or a person acting under the authority of the owner, who wilfully and knowingly removes, destroys, or leaves down any portion of a fence in this State intended to enclose animals of any kind or crops or uncultivated lands or who wilfully and knowingly leaves open or removes a gate or leaves down bars or other structure intended for the same purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both.
(B) The magistrates court is vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of these cases.