South Carolina Code 16-13-15. Falsifying or altering transcript or diploma; fraudulent use of falsified or altered transcript or diploma; penalty
(A) It is unlawful for any person to falsify or alter a transcript, a diploma, or the high school equivalency diploma known as the GED from any high school, college, university, or technical college of this State, from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from any other transcript or diploma issuing entity.
(B) It is also unlawful for any person to use in this State a falsified or altered transcript, diploma, or high school equivalency diploma known as the GED from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from any in-state or out-of-state high school, college, university, or technical school, or from any other transcript or diploma issuing entity with the intent to defraud or mislead another person.