South Carolina Code 16-15-445. Seizure and forfeiture of equipment used in committing violation; hearing; disposition of forfeited property; allocation of sale proceeds
(B) Prior to entering a forfeiture order, the court must conduct a hearing to determine ownership and the rights of innocent third parties with respect to the property, and notice of the hearing must be given to all interested parties. The court must incorporate into its forfeiture order provisions necessary to protect the interests of innocent third parties.
(C) Subject to the limitations of subsection (B), property forfeited pursuant to court order must be destroyed by the arresting law enforcement agency, unless that law enforcement agency can show good cause for retaining the property. Ownership of property so retained vests in the arresting law enforcement agency which may use the property in the performance of its duties, destroy it, or sell it at public auction. Retained property may be sold at public auction after giving notice, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, of the date, time, and place of the auction and a description of the property to be auctioned. After payment of the expenses of the auction, one-half of the net proceeds may be retained by the arresting law enforcement agency, and one-half must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the credit of the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund.