South Carolina Code 16-17-722. Filing of false police reports; knowledge; offense; penalties
(A) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly file a false police report.
(B) A person who violates subsection (A) by falsely reporting a felony is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.