South Carolina Code 16-8-20. Teaching or demonstrating use of or making of destructive device; penalties
(1) teach or demonstrate to another person the use, application, or making of a firearm or destructive device which is capable of causing injury or death if the person knows, has reason to know, or intends that what is taught or demonstrated will be employed unlawfully for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder; nor