South Carolina Code 17-5-540. Coroner or medical examiner to notify Department of Child Fatalities of certain child deaths
The coroner or medical examiner, within twenty-four hours or one working day, whichever occurs first, must notify the Department of Child Fatalities when a child dies in the county he serves:
(1) as a result of violence;