South Carolina Code 18-1-20. Definitions
As used in reference to courts and court procedure in this Title the following terms shall be interpreted as follows:
(1) The words "real property" and "real estate" are coextensive with lands, tenements and hereditaments.
(2) The words "personal property" include money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.
(3) The word "property" includes real and personal property.
(4) The word "clerk" signifies the clerk of the court in which the action is pending and, in the Supreme Court or the court of appeals, the clerk of the county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another county to which the court may have changed the place of trial, unless otherwise specified.