South Carolina Code 18-9-220. When notice of appeal stays proceedings below
In cases not provided for in §§ 18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, except that when it directs the sale of perishable property, the court below may order the property to be sold and the proceeds of the property to be deposited or invested in bonds of this State or of the United States, to abide the judgment of the appellate court.