South Carolina Code 2-1-250. South Carolina Housing Commission established; membership; terms; vacancies; powers and duties of chairman; annual summary of activity; staffing; compensation
(B)(1) The commission shall consist of fifteen members. Of these members, five must be members of the House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House; five must be members of the Senate to be appointed by the President of the Senate; and five must be nonlegislative members selected by the other legislative members. All members must be qualified electors of this State.