South Carolina Code 2-15-50. “State agencies”, “audit” defined
For the purposes of this chapter, "audit" means a full-scope examination of and investigation into all state agency matters necessary to make a determination of:
(a)(1) whether the entity is acquiring, protecting, and using its resources, such as personnel, property, and space, economically and efficiently;
(2) the causes of inefficiencies or uneconomical practices; and
(3) whether the entity has complied with laws and regulations concerning matters of economy and efficiency; and
(b)(1) the extent to which the desired results or benefits established by the General Assembly or other authorizing body are achieved;
(2) the effectiveness of organizations, programs, activities, or functions and whether these organizations, programs, activities, or functions should be continued, revised, or eliminated; and
(3) whether the entity has complied with laws and regulations applicable to the program.