South Carolina Code 2-17-120. Suspension of lobbyist upon indictment for violation of provision of this chapter
A lobbyist who is indicted in a state or federal court for a violation of this chapter must be suspended immediately from acting as a lobbyist by the State Ethics Commission. The suspension shall remain in effect until the lobbyist is acquitted, the charge is dismissed, or the lobbyist becomes subject to § 2-17-130.