South Carolina Code 2-17-35. Lobbyist’s principal’s reporting of lobbying expenditures
(1) the full name, address, and telephone number of the reporting lobbyist’s principal;
(a) gubernatorial approval or veto of legislation;
* * *
- Voluntary membership organization: means an organization composed of persons who are members thereof on a voluntary basis and who, as a condition of membership, are required to make regular payments to the organization. See South Carolina Code 2-17-10
(2) an identification of each person who acted as a lobbyist on behalf of the reporting lobbyist’s principal during the covered period;
(3) the official name, number, or description, designated by the House or Senate or by an agency, of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions for which its lobbyist engaged in lobbying during the covered period;
(4) the identification of each person to whom income attributable to the lobbyist’s lobbying is paid or promised and the amount of the income attributable to the lobbyist’s lobbying paid or promised;
(5)(a) a complete and itemized account of all amounts expended by a lobbyist’s principal for lobbying during the covered period. The totals must be segregated by the amounts expended for office expenses, rent, utilities, supplies, and compensation of support personnel attributable to lobbying covered under the provisions of this chapter;
(b) any expenditure directly or indirectly related to lobbying if expended while a lobbyist’s principal or his lobbyist is engaged in the general course of lobbying;
(c) the name of each public official on whose behalf a lobbyist’s principal initiated or made expenditures pursuant to § 2-17-90 and a complete and itemized account of the amount expended by the lobbyist’s principal for each public official;
(d) any reimbursements of or expenditures for actual expenses as allowed in § 2-17-100;
(6) the name of each member of the judiciary on whose behalf a lobbyist’s principal initiated or made expenditures and a complete and itemized account of the amount expended by the lobbyist’s principal for each member of the judiciary;
(7) a statement detailing any direct business association of a lobbyist’s principal with any current member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees. For the purposes of this item, direct business association does not include:
(a) ownership interests held by a lobbyist or a lobbyist’s principal and a member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees in the same corporation or partnership unless the interest of each exceeds five percent of the total shares outstanding or partnership interests in the entity;
* * *