South Carolina Code 2-17-65. Review of reports for compliance; audits of lobbyists and principals; procedure upon failure to file required information after notice
(B) The State Ethics Commission, upon a failure by any lobbyist or lobbyist’s principal to comply fully and accurately with the disclosure requirements of this chapter, may conduct audits of the records of the lobbyist or the lobbyist’s principal to verify the accuracy of the information provided by the lobbyist or the lobbyist’s principal according to the requirements of this chapter. However, the State Ethics Commission shall limit his audit of those records of a lobbyist or a lobbyist’s principal to matters within the scope of lobbying.
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly. See South Carolina Code 2-17-10 - Lobbyist: means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. See South Carolina Code 2-17-10
- Person: means an individual, a partnership, committee, an association, a corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons. See South Carolina Code 2-17-10
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
(C) If, after notification by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the State Ethics Commission shall, upon a finding of probable cause, file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of § 8-13-320(9) and (10).