South Carolina Code 2-47-40. Information to be furnished by agencies and institutions
(1) a complete description of the proposed project;
(2) a statement of justification for the proposed project;
(3) a statement of the purposes and intended uses of the proposed project;
(4) the estimated total cost of the proposed project;
(5) an estimate of the additional future annual operating costs associated with the proposed project;
(6) a statement of the expected impact of the proposed project on the five-year operating plan of the agency or institution proposing the project;
(7) a proposed plan of financing the project, specifically identifying funds proposed from sources other than capital improvement bond authorizations; and
(8) the specification of the priority of each project among those proposed.
(B) All institutions of higher learning shall submit permanent improvement project proposal and justification statements to the authority, through the Commission on Higher Education, which shall forward all such statements and all supporting documentation received to the authority together with its comments and recommendations. The recommendations of the Commission on Higher Education, among other things, shall include all of the permanent improvement projects requested by the several institutions listed in the order of priority deemed appropriate by the Commission on Higher Education without regard to the sources of funds proposed for the financing of the projects requested.
The authority shall forward a copy of each project proposal and justification statement and supporting documentation received together with the authority’s recommendations on such projects to the committee for its review and action. The recommendations of the Commission on Higher Education shall be included in the materials forwarded to the committee by the authority.
(C) No provision in this section or elsewhere in this chapter, shall be construed to limit in any manner the prerogatives of the committee and the General Assembly with regard to recommending or authorizing permanent improvement projects and the funding such projects may require.