South Carolina Code 22-1-15. Magistrates presently serving
(A) The provisions of § 22-1-10(B) do not apply to a magistrate serving on January 1, 1989, during his tenure in office. A magistrate holding office after January 1, 1989, must achieve a high school education or the equivalent educational training as recognized by the State Department of Education within two years of January 1, 1989, and must submit a certified copy of his high school diploma or certified proof of its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by the State Department of Education to the South Carolina Court Administration. However, this requirement does not apply to a magistrate with at least five years’ service as a magistrate on January 1, 1989. The South Carolina Court Administration must report to the Governor’s Office a magistrate’s failure to submit the proper documentation, and a magistrate’s violation of this subsection terminates his term of office.
(B) The provisions of § 22-1-10(B)(2)(a) and (b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2001, during his tenure in office.
(C) The provisions of § 22-1-10(B)(2)(b) do not apply to a magistrate serving on June 30, 2005, during his tenure in office, and do not apply to a magistrate serving after June 30, 2005, who retires and is reappointed within one year of the date of his retirement and during his tenure in office for the new appointment.