South Carolina Code 22-1-30. Suspension, removal or non-reappointment
(A) A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate’s failure to retire in accordance with § 22-1-25 or a magistrate’s failure to comply with the training and examination requirements of § 22-1-10(C) may subject the magistrate to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court.
(B) If a senatorial delegation recommends that the Governor not reappoint a magistrate upon completion of his term of office, the Governor may send a message to the Senate that the magistrate is not reappointed. Upon receipt of the message, the Senate must ratify the message not to reappoint by the confirmation process. If the ratification takes place, the magistrate’s service is terminated at the end of his term and the magistrate does not continue to serve until a successor is appointed. Notice of the ratification must be sent to the Supreme Court.