South Carolina Code 24-13-1320. Regulations; reports
(A) The director of the department, guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate, shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision, and program structure and administration.
(B) A program may be established only at an institution classified by the director as a shock incarceration facility.