South Carolina Code 24-19-160. Courts’ powers not affected; jurisdiction of Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the power of a court to suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to amend, repeal, or affect the jurisdiction of the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services or the Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Board. For purposes of community supervision or parole, a sentence pursuant to § 24-19-50(e) shall be considered a sentence for six years.