South Carolina Code 24-3-580. Nondisclosure of identity of members of an execution team and the acquisition of drugs to administer a death sentence
(1) "Execution team" shall be construed broadly to include any person or entity that participates in the planning or administration of the execution of a death sentence, including any person or entity that prescribes, compounds, tests, uses, manufactures, imports, transports, distributes, supplies, prepares, or administers the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence.