South Carolina Code 25-1-2530. Types of courts-martial
There may be three types of courts-martial in the state military forces:
1. general court-martial, consisting of:
(a) a military judge and not less than five members; or
(b) only a military judge if, before the court is assembled, the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge, and after consultation with defense counsel, requests in writing a court composed only of a military judge, and the military judge approves;
2. special court-martial, consisting of:
(a) not less than three members; or
(b) a military judge and not less than three members; or
(c) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the accused under the same conditions as prescribed in item (b) of subsection 1 of this section so requests; and
3. summary court-martial, consisting of one officer.