South Carolina Code 27-32-250. Sales or exchanges of vacation multiple ownership interests
(2) The sale or resale of a vacation multiple ownership interest and the exchange of an interest in a vacation multiple ownership interest is exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of § 12-36-2120.