South Carolina Code 27-50-40. Disclosure statements; contents; owner options
(1) the water supply and sanitary sewage disposal system;
(2) the roof, chimneys, floors, foundation, basement, and other structural components and modifications of these structural components;
(3) the plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, and other mechanical systems;
(4) present infestation of wood-destroying insects or organisms or past infestation, the damage from which has not been repaired;
(5) the zoning laws, restrictive covenants, building codes, and other land-use restrictions affecting the real property, any encroachment of the real property from or to adjacent real property, and notice from a governmental agency affecting this real property;
(6) presence of lead-based paint, asbestos, radon gas, methane gas, underground storage tank, hazardous material or toxic material, buried or covered, and other environmental contamination;
(7) existence of a rental, rental management, vacation rental, or other lease contract in place on the property at the time of closing, and, if known, any outstanding charges owed by the tenant for gas, electric, water, sewerage, or garbage services provided to the property the tenant leases;
(8) existence of a meter conservation charge, as permitted by § 58-37-50, that applies to electricity or natural gas service to the property; or
(9) whether the property is subject to governance of a homeowners association, as provided in Chapter 30 of this title, which carries certain rights and obligations that may limit the use of his property and involve financial obligations.
(B) The disclosure statement must give the owner the option to indicate that the owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or conditions, or that the owner is making no representations as to any characteristic or condition.
(C) The rights of the parties to a real estate contract in connection with conditions of the property of which the owner has no actual or constructive knowledge are not affected by this article.