South Carolina Code 29-5-120. Time for bringing suit to enforce lien; dissolution and release of lien
(A) Unless a suit for enforcing the lien is commenced and notice of pendency of the action is filed within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of it ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for the building or structure, the lien must be dissolved.
(B) A mechanics’ lien and associated bonds may be released by a court order, a written affidavit of the bond holder’s attorney, or by a written affidavit from the defendant‘s attorney stating: