South Carolina Code 3-1-150. Acceptance of relinquishment of United States jurisdiction by Fiscal Accountability Authority
Whenever a duly authorized official or agent of the United States, acting pursuant to authority conferred by the Congress, notifies the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or any other State official, department or agency, that the United States desires or is willing to relinquish to the State the jurisdiction, or a portion thereof, held by the United States over the lands designated in such notice, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority may, in its discretion, accept such relinquishment. Such acceptance may be made by sending a notice of acceptance to the official or agent designated by the United States to receive such notice of acceptance. The State Fiscal Accountability Authority shall send a signed copy of the notice of acceptance, together with the notice of relinquishment received from the United States, to the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a permanent file of the notices.
Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of relinquishment as the notice shall specify.