South Carolina Code 30-7-60. Assignment, satisfaction, or release of lien
Except as otherwise provided by statute, assignments, satisfactions, releases, and contracts in the nature of subordinations, waivers, and extensions of landlords’ liens, laborers’ liens, sharecroppers’ liens, and other liens on personal property, created by law or by agreement of the parties, contracts in the nature of subordinations, waivers, and extensions of liens on real property, created by law or by agreement of the parties, made or entered into by the original mortgagee, lien creditor, or trustee, or his legal representative or any assignee under an assignment recorded as herein or otherwise provided, are good and effectual, both in law and in equity, for the protection of any subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration of the property affected by the mortgage or other instrument or lien created by law or any subsequent creditor obtaining a lien upon the property, notwithstanding any other assignment, transfer, satisfaction, release, subordination, waiver, or extension contract of the mortgage or other lien, or the obligation secured thereby, unless the other assignment, satisfaction, release, subordination, waiver, or extension contract of the mortgage or other lien or the obligation secured thereby, has been recorded as herein or otherwise provided or the purchaser or creditor has had actual notice thereof before the purchaser or lien creditor acquired any interest in or lien upon the property so encumbered.